Build Your Own Trip

Vietnam Visa

Almost all visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country, although some exemptions apply for citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements with Vietnam. Depending upon the nationality and passport of the applicant, a tourist visa can be obtained at the Vietnamese diplomatic office or consulates in foreign countries. Visas can also be obtained with the help of a licensed Vietnamese Travel Company, known as a “Visa on Arrival”. Visas may be either single-entry or multiple-entry, as requested at the time of application.

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

The easiest way is to get your visa through a licensed Vietnamese Travel Company, such as Indochina Pioneer. We can quickly and efficiently organize your pre-arranged VOA (visa on arrival) if you wish. Our visa processing fee is a reasonable rate of USD$15/ person only. Apart from the processing fee you are required to pay a stamping fee of USD$25/ person for a single entry and USD$50/ person for multiple entries on arrival at the Airport’s visa checkpoint. Payment is in cash. Credit card is not accepted.

VOA procedure

  • To apply for your VOA please email us the following information:
  • Arrival and departure dates
  • Full passport details:
  • passport number
  • name
  • gender
  • nationality
  • issuing date
  • expiry date

Note: your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your travel date, and there must be several blank pages left on your passport.

  • Once we have received your information, we will secure a Visa Approval Letter for you. This usually takes about 2 – 4 working days (ie. excluding weekends). We will then send you the letter via email or fax. You must present this letter upon boarding your flight. Also, you will need to prepare two photos (6 cm high x 4 cm wide – white background, no glasses, no smiling).
  • On arrival at the airport (in Hanoi, Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh City) please find the Visa on Arrival window / counter where you will hand over your passport and photos, and be given a simple form to fill out. Pay the stamping fee of USD$25 for the single entry and USD$50 for multiple entries. The staff at the airport will shortly return your passport with your visa, after which you will be allowed to exit the airport.

 Visa exemptions

The citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Vietnam for a certain amount of time:

Asia

  • Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Laos, Indonesia (maximum stay of up to 30 days)
  • Philippines (maximum stay of up to 21 days)
  • Japan, South Korea (maximum stay of up to 15 days)

Europe

  • Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Germany, France, Spain, Italy and United Kingdom (maximum stay of up to 15 days)

Unfortunately, citizens of the following countries are ineligible for a VOA and will have to apply at their nearest Vietnamese embassy / consulate:

South Asia – Afghanistan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Africa – Algeria, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa

E-visa

Starting from February 1st, 2017, the Vietnamese government officially launched the electronic visa plan for foreign tourists of certain countries visiting Vietnam. To apply for an e-visa, please visit www.evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn. For the list of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for an e-visa to Vietnam, click Here.

Cambodia Visa

For most visitors to the Kingdom of Cambodia, a visa is obtainable upon arrival at either airport in Phnom Penh or Siem Reap. Crossing over from Thailand by land, visas are available at Poipet Banteay Meanchey and Cham Yeam (Koh Kong province). Visitors entering Cambodia from Vietnam by land through Bavet / Moc Bai, or Ka-Om Samnor / Chao Doc, will need to have already obtained their visas prior to their arrival through a Cambodian Embassy or Consulate overseas. Tourists can also obtain their visas through the online here Cambodia E-visa. Regardless of the method of entry, a Cambodian tourist visa is valid for one month.

Note: your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your travel date, and there must be several blank pages left on your passport. You should also have a 5 cm x 5 cm on a white or off-white background photo ready, as well as USD$30 for the stamping fee.

FYI, a departure tax is charged on all domestic and international flights.

Visa exemptions

The citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Cambodia for a certain amount of time:

Asia

  • Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam (maximum stay of up to 30 days)
  • Philippines (maximum stay of up to 21 days)
  • Myanmar, Thailand, Brunei (maximum stay of up to 14 days)

Unfortunately, citizens of the following countries are ineligible for an e-visa and will have to apply at their nearest Cambodian embassy / consulate:

Middle East – Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia

South Asia – Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Africa – Algeria, Nigeria, Sudan

Laos Visa

Visas can be obtained prior to arrival from Lao embassies and consulates abroad, through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR, or on arrival at the international checkpoint.

Visas must be used within three months of being issued, but the validity of the visa starts from the day of entry into Laos. Tourist & business visas last for 30 days, and can be extended twice for 30 days each time, ideally through travel agencies.

The Lao criteria for visa photos are 5 cm high x 4 cm wide (but half a centimeter off within these sizes is acceptable), on a plain or light-coloured background eg white or light cream. FYI, for those wishing to obtain a Lao passport, the passport photo criteria is the same as above, but the size is 6 cm high x 4 cm wide.

Notes: On entering Laos, ensure that you receive an entry stamp in your passport, as the fine for not having one is high.

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Where to get a VOA

International Airports

  • Wattay International Airport in Vientiane
  • Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang
  • Pakse Internatioanl Airport in Champasack
  • Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet

Border Checkpoints

China – Laos

  • Mohan, Yunnan – Botene, Luang Namtha

Thailand – Laos

  • Chiangkhong, Chiang Rai – Houixay, Bokeo
  • Nakaxeng, Loei – Kaenthao, Sayabouly
  • Houi Koln, Nan – Nam Ngeun, Sayabouly
  • Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I, Nongkhay – Vientiane
  • Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge II, Moukdahan – Savannakhet
  • Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge III, Nakorn Phanom – Khammouane
  • Chongmek, Ubol Ratchathani – Vangtao, Champasack

Vietnam – Laos

  • Nameo, Thanh Hoa – Banleui, Huaphanh
  • Namkan, Nge An – Namkan, Xieng Khouang
  • Keoneua, Ha Tinh – Nampao (Lak Sao), Bolikhamxay
  • Laobao, Quang Tri – Dansavanh, Savannakhet

Cambodia – Laos

  • Dong Calor, Cambodia – Veun Kham, Champasack

Unfortunately, citizens of the following countries are ineligible for a VOA and will have to apply at their nearest Lao embassy / consulate, unless they are on official visits and hold a guarantee from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR:

Middle East – Turkey, Syria

South Asia – Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Africa – Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Swaziland, Tonga, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Pacific – Nauru

Thailand Visa

Passengers arriving via an international airport will be given a 30-day visa exemption stamp, however, those with back-to-back visa exempt entries might be questioned. As of December 31st, 2016, the number of visa exemption entries at a land border has been limited to two per calendar year, for a maximum of 30 days each time. For those who would prefer to get a visa, a valid tourist visa offers a maximum of a 60-day stay.

The Thai visa photo criteria are 6 cm high x 4 cm wide on a bright background color.

Visa exemptions

The citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Thailand for a certain amount of time:

  • Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea (maximum stay of up to 90 days)
  • Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, Vietnam (maximum stay of up to 30 days)
  • Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Canada, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia(unlimited), Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom and USA (maximum stay of up to 30 days when entering Thailand at an airport, plus 2 extra 30-day exemptions at a land border in a calendar year)

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

The citizens of countries that are eligible for a VOA to enter Thailand can NOT enter Thailand at any Thai / Cambodian border: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

All other foreign citizens must obtain a Thai visa from their nearest Thai embassy / consulate.

Note: It is recommended to keep a copy or record with your camera, your passport, visa, most recent entry stamp, and your embarkation card.

Myanmar Visa

Most foreign nationals require a visa to enter Myanmar. Visa-free travel for 14 days, or longer in some cases, is permitted only to citizens of Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, Cambodia and Laos.

E-visa

In addition to getting visas at embassies and consulates, Myanmar has an online e-visa system. It is designed to make the process of application simpler for visitors – particularly those from countries that do not have a Burmese embassy. For e-visa applications, please visit the Myanmar E-visa.

E-visas are currently only valid for entry at Myanmar’s three main international airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw, as well as overland travel to Myanmar via the Thai-Myanmar border points of Mae Sai / Tachileik, Mae Sot / Myawaddy and Ranong / Kawthaung only. The e-visa is not valid for China, India, Thai or any other land border entry points.

Tourist visas are valid for 28 days and costs around USD$50, which can be extended an extra 14 days at a cost of USD$3 per day, plus a one-time USD$3 administration fee. It is important to be ready with the correct change at your departure point as change will not be provided. Bear in mind that if you overstay, you might encounter some difficulties booking travel and / or hotels during your overstay period, as not all service staff are aware of the overstay allowance.

Notes

Do not apply for your visa too early: the period for visa validity (i.e. your Burmese entry date) may range from 1 to 3 months.

Do not apply for your visa too late: embassies and consulates can take 2 weeks or more to process your application, but this varies from country to country. If you are from a country that does not have a Burmese embassy or consulate, it will take longer still.

If you wish to apply for a physical visa, the visa photo criteria are 5 cm high x 3.5 cm wide on a white background, no glasses and no smiling.

You must have a passport that is valid for at least six months after your departure from Myanmar.

Nepal Visa

A visa to Nepal is required for all foreign nationals (except India) who wish to enter Nepal. The visa must be used within six months from the date of issue. There are three kinds of visas: Single-entry, Multiple-entry, and Transit. You may apply for your visa at the nearest Nepalese embassy or consulate, or you can obtain a Visa on Arrival.

The Nepalese visa photo criteria are 5 cm x 5 cm on a plain or white background.

Note: your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your travel date, and there must be several blank pages left on your passport.

Single-entry Visa

A single-entry visa is valid for 60 days, costs US$30, and can be upgraded to a multiple-entry visa at Kathmandu’s Central Immigration Office for US$50.

Multiple-entry Visa

If you are planning a Nepalese tour with side trips to Tibet, Bhutan or India, it is better to apply for a multiple-entry visa, which gives you multiple trips into Nepal for a year, with each stay valid for 60 days, up to a total of 150 days in any calendar year.

If you are applying for the first time in the current year, the following fees will be charged:

  • USD$25 for a 15-day multiple entry
  • USD$40 for a 30-day multiple entry
  • USD$100 for a 90-day multiple entry

Transit Visa

If you just want a short stay in Kathmandu, it is possible to get a free, non-extendable 3-day transit visa at the Kathmandu airport. You will have to show that you have flight ticket out of the Nepal within 3 days.