Build Your Own Trip

Nepal Visa Guide

A visa to Nepal is required for all foreign nationals (except India) who wish to enter Nepal. The visa must be used within six months from the date of issue. There are three kinds of visas: Single-entry, Multiple-entry, and Transit. You may apply for your visa at the nearest Nepalese embassy or consulate, or you can obtain a Visa on Arrival.

The Nepalese visa photo criteria are 5 cm x 5 cm on a plain or white background.

Note: your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your travel date, and there must be several blank pages left on your passport.

Single-entry Visa

A single-entry visa is valid for 60 days, costs US$30, and can be upgraded to a multiple-entry visa at Kathmandu’s Central Immigration Office for US$50.

 Multiple-entry Visa

If you are planning a Nepalese tour with side trips to Tibet, Bhutan or India, it is better to apply for a multiple-entry visa, which gives you multiple trips into Nepal for a year, with each stay valid for 60 days, up to a total of 150 days in any calendar year.

If you are applying for the first time in the current year, the following fees will be charged:

  • USD$25 for a 15-day multiple entry
  • USD$40 for a 30-day multiple entry
  • USD$100 for a 90-day multiple entry

 Transit Visa

If you just want a short stay in Kathmandu, it is possible to get a free, non-extendable 3-day transit visa at the Kathmandu airport. You will have to show that you have flight ticket out of the Nepal within 3 days.

Also See