The face of our clientele

The face of our clientele

"Ann and I are pleased to share our experience whilst in the care of Indochina Pioneer(ICP). During our adventure to Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos, we were treated like family, and at every stage of our holiday, somebody was there to guide us..."

View details
build your own trip
Indochina Pioneer - Day Tours

Travel Visa

TRAVEL VISA TO VIETNAM, LAOS & CAMBODIA

Entry Visa to Vietnam
Almost all visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country, although some qualified exemptions apply for citizens of those countries with bilateral reciprocal agreements with Vietnam. Depending upon the nationality and passport of the applicant, a tourist visa may be granted for either a fifteen (15) or thirty (30) day stay in Vietnam. There are two ways to get Vietnam Entry Visa;

1. Apply for Visa at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate
A VISA to Vietnam can be applied for by mail or in person at any Vietnam Embassy or consulate office worldwide as early as six months prior to the date of travel. Five business days are required to process visa applications with approval. Expedited processing requires one to two business days after the Embassy has received the application (additional fee required).

Some requirements:
-  Visa application form.
-  2 photos. 2"x2". (you can copy your passport photo).
-  Visa fees: Range from $50-$100 USD if applying directly to Embassy or $25-$45 USD if your visa has been pre-approved.
-  USA Residents can check www.vietnamembassy-usa.com for more detailed information.
 
You can request for a loose-leaf visa, then a copy of your passport (photo and personal details pages) may be submitted instead of your original passport.

2. Visa on arrival
To save you time and money Indochina Pioneer can arrange a "visa on arrival" for you at reasonable costs when you book one of our tours.

We can quickly and efficiently organize your pre-arranged visa on-arrival. The process is very easy and simple. What we  need is your passport copies and your arrival date. We will then process the visa usually within 2-4 working days (Except Saturday and Sunday). Once your visa is approved, we will send you the visa approval letter/ permit via email. Please print  it out and show it at the visa counter at arrival terminal.

Visa processing fee is reasonable at $10 US per person, not including stamping fees which you will be required to pay directly at the airport $45 USD per person for single-entry and $65 USD for a multiple-entry visa.

 Please contact us for more information or for an urgent case at  info@indochinapioneer.com    

For us to get the Vietnam visa on arrival for you we will need;

A copy of your passport which must be valid for 6 months beyond your travel date.
Your passport must have several blank pages remaining.
Visas may be either single-entry or multiple-entry as requested at time of application.
One recent colored passport-size photo.

Single and multiple-entry Visa exemptions are only for citizens of:
›  Brunei, Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos (Not more than 30 days)
›  Russia, Cambodia (14 days) Jappan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland (Not more than 15days).

There are some countries which cannot get a "visa on arrival" and you will need to contact  the Vietnamese Embassy.
Included are:

› India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Middle Eastern countries.
› Africa countries such as: Nigeria, Marok, Algeria, South Africa.

Visa to Cambodia
All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain a Cambodian visa upon arrival at the airport.  It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:

A Passport Photocopy   
1 photo (2" x 2")   
$20 USD Cash for the tourist visa fee (Paid directly to Immigration at the airport).

You can also apply for a Cambodian tourist visa online by completing the online application form and paying with your credit card. For more information please visit: http://evisa.mfaic.gov.kh

The Cambodia Visa is officially issued at the following ports of entry:

By Air
› Pochentong Airport in Phnompenh
› Siem Reap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)

By Land
Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai - Bavet Border of Vietnam. Cambodia Visa Validity:  30 days from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.

Visa Extension
The Tourist (T) visa can be extended for an additional 1 month only at the Immigration Department in front of Phnom Penh Airport.

Please visit www.embassyofcambodia.org for more detailed information regarding visas.

Visa to Laos
Visas are required by most nationalities. Visas are usually delivered by Lao Embassies or issued at any International entry gates to Laos, including International airport of Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse. The visa form is available at immigration counter; make sure you have two (2) color photo (passport size). The fee is quoted from $8 USD to $42 USD per person depending on which nationality, and are valid for 30 days. However, the procedure of getting a visa changes from time to time.

You can also cantact us by email if you have any other questions about your travel visa and booking a trip. Direct Customers: info@indochinapioneer.com. Website: www.indochinapioneer.com